BeerSmith™ Home Brewing Forum

BeerSmith Software => BeerSmith 2 Bugs/Support => Topic started by: Boggs6ft7 on June 12, 2011, 08:07:16 PM

Title: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: Boggs6ft7 on June 12, 2011, 08:07:16 PM
Windows 7
Version 2.0.37

When I change the boil time, the estimated boil volume does not change.  In the previous version, this would change depending on how long the boil was for.  It does this with any equipment that I choose.  I have the Calc Boil Vol box checked when I change the time.

Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: Pat on June 14, 2011, 06:46:02 AM
Boggs, there is a thread here (http://www.beersmith.com/forum/index.php/topic,4664.0.html) that is asking this question and getting a few replies. Maybe check that one out?
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: Boggs6ft7 on June 14, 2011, 11:55:58 AM
I saw the thread and the temp fix, but it is still a bug.  The preboil volume can't be the same for two different boil time lengths.
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: Pat on June 15, 2011, 04:09:53 AM
Hopefully it's not one of those bugs that looks simple to fix but actually ends up being quite complex. Fingers crossed!
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: RJKSKI on June 15, 2011, 08:08:42 AM
I agree. This one should be at the top of the list to fix.
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: Hopfrog on June 15, 2011, 10:39:19 AM
+1 on this. Once I know the evaporation rate of a specific equipment profile, and I increase my boil time, Beersmith should auto calc the new boil volume.
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: wildwest450 on June 20, 2011, 07:05:16 PM
This stinks, I need to brew Friday, I guess it's back to the old version. A lotta bugs, this software must have been rushed out, very disappointing.
Title: Re: Boil volume does not change when boil time is changed
Post by: bschoenb on June 20, 2011, 07:28:42 PM
 ???      Ever Run Windows ~ they have deep resources and it always works when the put it out.... ie: Windows ME, or my favorite  "Vista"....

I now have a MAC.... ;D