Author Topic: Main Mash Thickness  (Read 3527 times)

Offline BrewerMike

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Main Mash Thickness
« on: October 06, 2018, 06:30:55 AM »
Is there a way to show the main mash thickness in qts/lb?  I have it set up in US units and all other measurements are in US, but this one shows in metric only.  This is in the designs tab in the custom fields area.  Any suggestions?




Offline Oginme

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
  • Goats, guitars, and a home brew; Life is good!
    • Longvu LaManchas
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2018, 08:43:49 AM »
The setting is in 'options' > 'units'.  You will find a coiple of settings for volume, one of which is the mash volume.
Recycle your grains, feed them to a goat!

Offline BrewerMike

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2018, 08:52:53 AM »
I do have my mash vol units set on qts.  Even when I change the setting to gallons or barrels even it doesn't change off of l/kg.

Offline brewfun

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 2305
  • Malt dust is just alcohol's glitter
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2018, 09:21:06 AM »
The setting is in 'options' > 'units'.  You will find a coiple of settings for volume, one of which is the mash volume.

The OP is correct. When adding "Mash Thickness" to design tab custom fields, it reports in l/kg regardless of what's set in options. There doesn't seem to be a way to change it.
Beer Appreciation is the space between pints.

Offline Oginme

  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
  • Goats, guitars, and a home brew; Life is good!
    • Longvu LaManchas
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2018, 06:26:11 PM »

The OP is correct. When adding "Mash Thickness" to design tab custom fields, it reports in l/kg regardless of what's set in options. There doesn't seem to be a way to change it.

My bad.  This is what I get for not having the computer in front of me and trying to help out from a fair.  Sorry, I just tried it and though I can get it to show qts/lb in the mash profile, it always shows up as L/kg in the customized fields. 
Recycle your grains, feed them to a goat!

Offline bniester

  • BeerSmith New Brewer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • BeerSmith 2 Rocks!
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2018, 11:30:55 AM »
Is it my imagination or did the behavior of mash thickness change between 2 & 3.

It used to be that I could put all my ingredients in my recipe and specify my brew equipment.  BS would then calculate the appropriate thickness in order to fit all the ingredients + calculated water into my brew equipment. 

I went to brew last weekend and the water calculations were so high I had to brew in two batches to fit everything in my mash tun.   water volume was not adjusted (thus thickness not adjusted) and now my recipes that used to work to fit in a igloo cooler setup are telling me to add WAY more water than they used to.

Thoughts?

  Bill

Offline BrewerMike

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Main Mash Thickness
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2020, 02:28:01 PM »
Bumping this back, was hoping it would be fixed by now.  Any chance someone can look at this and get it fixed.  It's something I use often and am typically converting or having to go to the mash page.  Nice to have on the main page next to a couple of other items I have set up.