Author Topic: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help  (Read 4851 times)

Offline flyingbeernurd

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« on: June 16, 2011, 08:16:26 AM »
I just downloaded Beersmith2 to my computer and need help setting up some things. First, I'm trying to figure out how to set up my equipment. I brew 2.13 gallon size batches. I'm trying to figure out my boil volume. When I enter in 2.13 for batch size, it calculates a 2.72 boil volume. I know I never have a boil volume of 2.72 gallons. It's usually a gallon to a gallon and a half, then I add that wort to cold water in the fermenter.
Do I need to change that boil volume in order for my recipes to be correct on beersmith, if so, how?

I'm sure I"m going to have lots more questions on using this software!

Offline WhiteRhyno

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2011, 12:00:10 AM »
Howdy,

Firstly, are you doing extract or partial, and have you made sure that you have selected what type of brewing you are doing.

Secondly, have your batch size set at 2.13 or whatever it is you want to be going into your fermenter. Now next to your equipment profile there is a red tick thingy, click that and select how much water you want to top up with in the fermenter.

Hopefully this helps.

Offline flyingbeernurd

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2011, 07:36:55 AM »
Thanks for the info! I am doing extract brewing for now. What do you mean by selecting what type brewing I'm doing?

I do have my batch size set at 2.13. The top up amount, is that the amount that I'm adding to the fermenter after the wort has gone in?

I really appreciate your help!

Offline flyingbeernurd

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 07:52:11 AM »
Ok, I just went back in and clicked on "my equipment" profile and changed my top up water amount for the fermenter. I didn't see a red thingy to click, it just opened up a pop up window to let you change the parameters for your equipment, so maybe I'm in a different area than you are telling me to go to. Does this sound right?

Offline flyingbeernurd

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 4
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 08:09:04 AM »
Here's another question......when you click on the "add recipe" tab, this is where you make up your own recipe right? I want to steep some carahell grain for my recipe but I can't find where it gives you that option. When I click on the "add grain" icon on the right, it doesn't have that grain and it shows no steeping capabilities!

Where can I find this?

Also, I assume there's no telephone support for this software huh? I know I could get a lot of questions answered faster over the phone.

Offline BeerSmith

  • Brewer, Author, Patriot
  • BeerSmith Administrator
  • BeerSmith Grandmaster Brewer
  • *****
  • Posts: 5558
  • BeerSmith - take the guesswork out of brewing!
    • BeerSmith
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2011, 10:48:47 AM »
Hi,
  If you add grains to an extract recipe, it will display them on "brew steps" as steeped.  Basically all extract grains are steeped by default.

  Sorry - but I can't really do telephone support in any feasible way- my huge brewing software conglomerate consists of just one person!  I do try to answer every email promptly and I've been covering the forum as well.  I'm at the homebrewers conference this week, but will get back to a faster response time again next week.

Brad
« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 10:52:06 AM by BeerSmith »
Get a free trial of BeerSmith 3 here

Offline WhiteRhyno

  • BeerSmith Apprentice Brewer
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Setting up my Beersmith2! Need Help
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2011, 02:34:58 PM »
Thanks for the info! I am doing extract brewing for now. What do you mean by selecting what type brewing I'm doing?

I do have my batch size set at 2.13. The top up amount, is that the amount that I'm adding to the fermenter after the wort has gone in?

I really appreciate your help!

Hey bud,

When I mean what type of brewing you are doing, when you open a new recipe, next the name of the beer, is the tab Type. You want to click that and select extract.

The red tick I was talking about was for editing your equipment, sounds like you found it.

 

modification